Neurology Residents  

Neurology residents come from accredited medical schools across the U.S. and abroad. We select our residents based on the overall potential for success and therefore select residents on the basis of many factors rather than relying heavily on any single factor. We find the personal interviews and face to face interactions crucial in helping us, as well as prospective candidates; determine who is likely to thrive in our program. Residents receive educational allowances to defray the costs of academic endeavors, textbooks, and conferences.

PGY-1

Patrick Hartnett
Hometown: Syracuse, NY
Undergraduate School: University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Medical School: Hofstra Northwell School of Medicine

Parisa Heidari
Hometown: Tehran
Undergraduate School:
Medical School: Tehran University of Medical Sciences

Eric Newman
Hometown: Golden’s Bridge, NY
Undergraduate School: Muhlenberg College, Allentown, PA
Medical School: University of Queensland School of Medicine

Katherine Zerebiec
Hometown: Minneapolis, MN
Undergraduate School: Carleton College, Northfield, MN
Medical School: Jagiellonian University Medical College

PGY-2

Karen Halldorsdottir, MD
Hometown: Seltjarnarnes
Undergraduate School: University of Iceland
Medical School: University of Iceland

Elizabeth Isaacoff, MD
Hometown: Dresher, PA
Undergraduate School: University of Michigan
Grad School: University of Pennsylvania
Medical School: Sidney Kimmel Medical College at Thomas Jefferson University

Hannah Noah, MD
Hometown: Chapel Hill, NC
Undergraduate School: University of Michigan
Medical School: University of North Carolina School of Medicine

Carolyne Riehle, DO
Hometown: Barrington, IL
Undergraduate School: Boston College
Medical School: University of New England College of Osteopathic Medicine

PGY-3

Lisa Arnold, DO
Hometown: Carson City, NV
Undergraduate School: Tulane University
Medical School:  West Virginia School of Osteopathic Medicine

Elizabeth Cozart, MD
Hometown: Waterloo, IA
Undergraduate School: Swarthmore College
Medical School: University of Rochester School of Medicine & Dentistry

Sidarth Dasari, MD
Hometown: Dyer, Indiana
Undergraduate School: Indiana University Bloomington
Medical School: Indiana University School of Medicine

Nicole Piccirillo, DO
Hometown: Walpole, New Hampshire
Undergraduate School: Allegheny College
Medical School: Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine, Carolinas Campus

PGY-4

Kylie Abe, MB, BS
Hometown: Honolulu, HI
Undergraduate School: University of Hawai’i at Manoa
Medical School: University of Queensland School of Medicine

Robert Fuino, MD
Hometown: Rochester, NY
Undergraduate School: University of Pennsylvania
Medical School: University of Rochester School of Medicine & Dentistry

Jeffrey Maneval, MD
Hometown: Swarthmore, PA
Undergraduate School: Carleton College
Medical School: Jefferson Medical College

Luay Mrad, MD
Hometown: Saydnaya
Undergraduate School: University of Damascus Faculty of Medicine
Medical School: University of Damascus Faculty of Medicine

Michael Theriault, MD
Hometown: Agawam, MA
Undergraduate School: University of Massachusetts
Medical School: New York Medical College

Recent Graduates

2019

  • Aaron Dunham, MD - Sleep Medicine Fellowship, University of Colorado, Denver
  • Fatemeh Sobhani, MD – Vascular Neurology Fellowship, University of Pittsburg
  • J. Steele Taylor, MD - CNL Fellowship, University of Vermont

2018

  • Barbara Decker, MD – Epilepsy Fellowship, University of Pennsylvania
  • David Lorance, MD – Neuromuscular Fellowship, Massachusetts General Hospital
  • Nicholas Phillips, MD – CNL Fellowship, University of Vermont
  • Mark Sabra, MD – Stroke Fellowship, University of Southern California

2017

  • Christopher Trevino, MD – Neuro-oncology Fellowship, MD Anderson Cancer Center
  • Eman Elhawy, MD – Neuro-ophthalmology Fellowship, Emory Eye Center
  • Edward Boyer, MD - CNL Fellowship, University of Vermont

2016

  • Salman Al Jerdi, MD - Fellowship in Vascular Neurology, University of Iowa
  • Allyson Bazarsky, DO - Fellowship in Headache, University of Cincinnati
  • Mario Pizzini, MD - Fellowship in Clinical Neurophysiology, University of Vermont
  • Thomas Schmidt, MD - Marquette, MI - Practice

2015

  • Marc-Alain Babi, MD - Fellowship in Neurocritical Care, Duke University
  • Adam Darby, MD - Fellowship in Behavioral/Sports Neurology, UCLA
  • Erica Sweet, DO - Practice, Rutland, VT

2014

  • Vala Palmadottir, MD - Fellowship in Movement Disorders, Stanford University
  • Kiran Rajneesh, MD - Fellowship in Pain Management, Cleveland Clinic
  • Todd Raleigh, MD - Fellowship Neurophysiology, University of Vermont

2013

  • Dominika Lozowska, Fellowship in Clinical Neurophysiology, University of South Florida
  • Prem Mathai, Fellowship in Clinical Neurophysiology, University of Vermont
  • Yu Wang, Fellowship in Epilepsy, University of Michigan

2012

  • Tiy Cash, Fellowship in Neuromuscular Medicine, University of California
  • Phil Skidd, Fellowship in Neuro-Ophthalmology, Massachusetts Eye & Ear
  • Chantal Roy-Hewitson, Fellowship in Neuro-Immunology, University of British Columbia
  • Katherine Wayman, Academic Practice, University of Vermont/UVM Medical Center